PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how we handle and treat your data when you (i) register or visit our site, https://www.arlc.com.sg/ (the “Site”) or (ii) engage with us to use the services that Abdul Rahman Law Corporation provides (our “Services”). It also includes information about individuals whose personal information we may process as a result of individuals who apply to work at Abdul Rahman Law Corporation.

1. Purpose of this Policy?

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains our approach to any personal information that we collect from you directly and the purposes for which we process your personal information. It also sets out your rights in respect of our processing of your personal information.

This Privacy Policy will inform you of the nature of your personal information that is processed by us and how you can request that we delete, update, and/or provide you with access to it.

This Privacy Policy is intended to assist you in making informed decisions when using the Site and our Services and/or to understand how your personal information may be processed by us as a result of providing the Services or when you apply to work at Abdul Rahman Law Corporation. Please take a moment to read and understand it.
Please also note that this Privacy Policy only applies to the use of your personal information obtained by us.

2. Who are we and what do we do?

ARLC was incorporated with limited liability on 09 April 2014. As a firm, ARLC is the embodiment of the experience and practice built up by the Managing Director, Mr. Abdul Rahman Bin Mohd Hanipah.

The practice areas that have been developed at ARLC centres on the needs of the community and the practice is driven largely by the clients that have known us, appointed us and worked with us for a long period of time. We seek to grow relationships with our clients and we strive to empower them with the proper legal resources and the much-needed legal knowledge for them to run their businesses and to manage their personal affairs effectively.

3. How to contact us?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us by:

4. What personal information do we collect?

We may collect personal information from you in the course of our business, including through your use of our Site, when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our legal or other services or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our staff.

Our primary goal in collecting personal information from you is to help us:

    • verify your identity
    • deliver our Services
    • improve, develop and market new Services
    • carry out requests made by you on the Site or in relation to our Services
    • investigate or settle inquiries or disputes
    • comply with any applicable law, court order, the Singapore Judicial System, or the requirements of a regulator
    • enforce our agreements with you
    • protect the rights, property or safety of us and the users of the Site or our Services
    • with recruitment purposes, and
    • use as otherwise required or permitted by law.

This is a non-exhaustive list which is reflective of the varied nature of the personal information processed as part of a law firm providing legal Services.

To undertake these goals, we may process the following personal information:

    • If you are a visitor to the Site for the purpose of engaging us in our services via ‘Free Appointment’ booking and via our ‘Live Chat Bot’:
      • Name and contact information including your email address and phone number.
      • Other information relevant to the provision of Services (if any).
    • If you are a visitor to the Site for the purpose of engaging us in our services via ‘Book Appointment- ARLC Priority Booking’:
      • Name and contact information including your email address and phone number.
      • Payment Information including your name on card, full card number, expiry date and CVC number.
      • Other information relevant to the provision of Services (if any).
    • If you are a visitor to the Site for the purpose of applying for a job/ submitting your CV:
      • Name and contact information including your phone number and email address.
      • Your CV.
      • Other information relevant to the application for a job vacancy(if any).
    • If you are subscribing to our Newsletter, we also collect information to enable us to market our services which may be of interest to you. For this purpose, we collect:
      • Contact details including email address.

Abdul Rahman Law Corporation may also need to process personal information in relation to other third parties instructed either by yourself or companies involved with us providing the Services (for instance other law firms, government bodies, etc.).

5. How do we use your personal information?

We may use your information for the following purposes:

    • Fulfilment of Services
      We collect and maintain personal information that you voluntarily submit to us during your use of the Site and/or our Services to enable us to perform the Services. Please note also that our Terms of Business apply when we provide the Services when signing the Warrant To Act:

       

      • What is our legal basis?
’
        It is necessary for us to process your information to perform our obligations in accordance with any contract that we may have with you. It is in our legitimate interest to use your personal information in such a way to ensure that we provide the very best client service we can to you or others.
    • Client services

      Our Site uses various user interfaces to allow you to request information about our Services including electronic enquiry forms and a telephone enquiry service. Contact information may be requested in each case, together with details of other personal information that is relevant to your Service enquiry. This information is used in order to enable us to respond to your requests.

       

    • Business administration and legal compliance

      We use your personal information for the following business administration and legal compliance purposes:

       

      • to comply with our legal obligations;
      • to enforce our legal rights; and
      • in connection with a business transaction.
      • What is our legal basis?

        Where we use your personal information in connection with a business transition, to enforce our legal rights. For all other purposes described in this section, it is our legal obligation to use your personal information to comply with any legal obligations imposed upon us.
    • Recruitment
      We use your personal information for the following recruitment purposes:

       

      • To assess your suitability for any position for which you may apply at DLA Piper including associate positions, training contract, relevant training contract, internship program and also any business support or services role whether such application has been received by us online, via email or by hard copy or an in-person application.
      • Abdul Rahman Law Corporation practices Fair Employment Practices in accordance with Ministry of Manpower where we do not discriminate on the grounds of gender, race, ethnic origin, age, religion, sexual orientation, disability or any other basis covered by Ministry of Manpower. All employment related decisions are made entirely on merit.
      • What is our legal basis?


         

        Where we use your personal information in connection with recruitment it will be in connection with us taking steps at your request to enter a contract we may have with you or it is in our legitimate interest to use personal information in such a way to ensure that we can make the best recruitment decisions for Abdul Rahman Law Corporation.

    • Marketing communications
      We carry out the following marketing activities using your personal information, whereby consented to us:

       

      • Email marketing
      • Phone Number
    • Client insight and analysis
      We analyse your contact details with other personal information that we observe about you from your interactions with our Site, our email communications to you and/or with our Services such as the Services you have viewed.

      Where you have given your consent (where lawfully required), we use cookies, log files and other technologies to collect personal information from the computer hardware and software you use to access the Site, or from your mobile. This includes the following:

      • an IP address to monitor Site traffic and volume;
      • a session ID to track usage statistics on our Site;
      • information regarding your demographics and experiences.

Our web pages contain “cookies” “web beacons” or “pixel tags” (“Tags”). Tags allow us to track receipt of an email to you, to count users that have visited a web page or opened an email and collect other types of aggregate information. Once you click on an email that contains a Tag, your contact information may subsequently be cross-referenced to the source email and the relevant Tag.

In some of our email messages/ social media platforms, we use a “click-through URL” linked to our website.

By using this information, we are able to measure the effectiveness of our content and how visitors use our Site and our Services. This allows us to learn what pages of our Site are most attractive to our visitors, which parts of our Site are the most interesting and what kind of offers our registered users like to see

6. How long do we keep your personal information for?

For any personal information given to us either voluntarily or due to the nature of a contract formed, will be retained for at least seven (7) years from the date of our last interaction with you and in compliance with our obligations under the Personal Data Protection Commission’s legislation and guidelines. We may then destroy such files without further notice or liability.

If personal information is only useful for a short period e.g. for specific marketing campaigns, our relevant marketing body will proceed to delete it.

7. Confidentiality and the security of your personal information.
We are committed to keeping the personal information provided to us secure and we have implemented appropriate information security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

8. How to access your information as according to the Personal Data Protection Commission and its relevant prohibitions?
You have the following rights in relation to the personal information we hold about you:

    • Your right of access to personal data

      Your right of access to personal data
On request for your personal information, we shall comply to your request within 5-7 working days.

      Your request to access your personal data should be via email to: sabeela@arlc.com.sg, for the purpose of us obtaining such information from you including specific details to locate the requested personal data.

      For us to process your request easily, you are required to provide us with the following information for making an assess request:

      • Full Name as per your NRIC
      • IC/ FIN Number
      • File Reference Number (if any.)
      • Specific document requested (if any.)

      If you require additional copies/ requesting for a new document, we may need to charge a reasonable fee of $10 per request.

      If you are making an access request on behalf of another individual or deceased, you are to provide us a Letter of Authorization/Death Certificate to act on behalf of that individual/ deceased.

    • Your right to correction of personal data
      p>If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to request to have it rectified.

       

      Your request to correct your personal data may be emailed to: sabeela@arlc.com.sg.

      For this request, there will be no fee charged.

    • Your right to withdraw consent on your personal data
      You can ask us to delete or remove your personal information in some circumstances such as where we no longer need it or if you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If you are entitled to erasure and if we’ve shared your personal information with others, we’ll let them know about the erasure where possible.

      For more information, you may visit: https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Legislation-and-Guidelines/Personal-Data-Protection-Act-Overview

9. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. To ensure that you are always aware of how we use your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our use of your personal information. We may also make changes as required to comply with changes in applicable law or regulatory requirements, without informing you. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we use your personal information.

Open chat
Need Help ?
Powered by